Exchange (J-1)

Exchange (J-1)

Exchange visitors may apply for a visa to travel to the U.S.A. in an approved exchange program. This category includes certain students, medical residents and physicians, professors and research scholars, specialists, government visitors, camp counselors and au pairs.
Some J-1 programs require that the exchange visitor spend two full years outside the U.S.A. before obtaining a new non-immigrant visa or applying for the Green Card.